The Virginia Incident
[…] But on Twitter, David and, especially, Josh Gellers are often a bit more direct, citing the law to argue that “we already have robots with legal rights”.

I have had many stimulating exchanges with them over this law, and I thought now would be a good time to bring the arguments together in a more coherent form. To make sure we’re all starting on the same page, and with the issue clearly in view, I want to begin by quoting the key sentence in the Virginia law and summarizing in the simplest possible terms the interpretations that are at issue. §46.2-908.1:1 of the Code of Virginia states:

D. Subject to the requirements of this section, a personal delivery device operating on a sidewalk or crosswalk shall have all the rights and responsibilities applicable to a pedestrian under the same circumstance.

From this, David and Josh conclude that robots have rights in Virginia.